Logo Dim3

1. What kind of personal data do we collect ?

Your personal data (hereinafter  «personal data « is data that can be used to identify you either directly (data such as your first name and last name that enables you to be immediately identified), or indirectly (data such as your postal code, your telephone number or your contract number that can be used to identify you indirectly).

During our interactions with you, we may have to collect different types of data:

2.  When do we collect your personal data and how do we use it ?

When submitting a contact request via our Website, we ask for your first name, last name, company name, email address and telephone number.

We use this information to respond to your inquiry, including providing you with all the information you have requested about our products and services. We may also contact you several times after your contact request to follow up on your request for information. We do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information before and after a sale or request for information or contact.

We keep the contact request emails for a period of two (2) years, after which these emails are permanently deleted.

2.2. When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our Newsletter, we ask for your name and email address.

By signing up for our newsletter, you give us your consent to receive information about our products, services and other information that we think might be of interest to you.

You may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you our newsletter.

Your information is kept for as long as you continue to consent to receiving our newsletter.

2.3.  When browsing our website

Server logs are stored when you visit our Website. The storage of these logs is legal if the user is fully informed about the logging system that has been implemented and that the data is only used for the system’s safeguards and to detect errors.

By using the Dim3 Website, the visitor implicitly accepts this privacy policy.

2.4.  When browsing our LinkedIn Page

The data you communicate while visiting our pages on social media are or could be processed jointly by the social network and the administrator of that page for the next purposes:

Categories of data –  Data related to your account, data related to the sharing of content or to communications you maintain with other persons.

Those data will only be processed by the administrator of the page as part of his legitimate interest to obtain statistics concerning the visitors of his page in order to adequately promote his page. The audience statistics drawn up by the social network are only transferred to the administrator of the page under an anonymized form.

Those data are or could be processed as long as the page exists, and you visit it.

The personal data policy of each social network can be found by clicking on the next link: Linkedin.

2.5.  When you apply for a job

In case you send us your application, your data will be processed at your request in order to evaluate the possibility of a contractual relationship. They will be deleted within three (3) months of the end of the selection process.

3. Who do we disclose your personal data to ? 

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties, unless they are contractually bound to Dim3 or are acting on a request from Dim3 or because they have been subcontracted by the latter. Their access is limited strictly to the data they need to perform their task. Dim3 always insists that our subcontractors follow the organisational and technical protection measures required for personal data as well as insisting on a guarantee of strict confidentiality from them.

4. Where and how is your personal data transferred ? 

As a general rule, we keep your personal data within the European Union. However, since, for example, some of our service providers are located in countries outside the European Union ( «non-member countries «), we send some of your personal data to non-member countries. This means it can potentially be sent to non-member countries for whom the European Commission has not established an  «adequate protection « ruling. In such cases, we ensure that this transfer is carried out in accordance with the applicable regulations and we ensure a sufficient level of protection of individuals’ privacy and fundamental rights (mainly through the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses).

5. Your rights

You have certain rights when it comes to your personal data and how it is processed. You have the following rights:

6. Cookies and similar technology

To find out more, please see our  Cookie policy.

7. Links to other websites and social networks

Our Website may occasionally contain links to the websites of our partners or third parties. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we are not responsible for the use that these websites make of the information collected when you click on these links. We invite you to read the privacy policies of these websites before submitting your personal data.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

We may occasionally make changes and corrections to this Privacy Policy. If we believe these changes are major, we will notify you by one (or more) of the following: (1) posting the changes on this website, or (2) sending you an email or message about these changes. We will also give you the opportunity to agree to these major changes. The changes will be effective from the moment they are communicated to you and you have accepted them, and you are implicitly agreeing to them by the fact that you continue to use the website after the changes have taken effect.

9. Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or any requests about your personal data, you can contact us by:

If you would like further information or if you wish to lodge a complaint, please contact the Data Protection Authority (Rue de la Presse, 35 – 1000 Brussels, Tel. + 32 2 274 48 00 – contact@apd-gba.be).